Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policies

Proteomics and Metabolomics Core Facility follows the principles set out in the HKU's Privacy Policy Statement. Please refer to the Personal Information Collection Statement below on the personal data protection and handling by the Facility.

Personal Information Collection Statement

This is a statement to inform you of your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

  1. Personal information is provided by you as an applicant through the completion of application procedures and forms designated for various purposes, e.g. for provision of facilities and/or services. Data collected are used specifically for the purposes prescribed in the service request forms and/or account opening forms and will serve:

    a. as evidence for verification of the user's identity and other information; and
    b. where applicable, as part of the user's official service records.

    In the case of 1 (b) above, information so incorporated into the service records will be used for, all purposes relating to the users’ eligibility to services as required by the relevant regulations and procedures of the University, statistical purposes, marketing (including direct marketing), and prescribed purposes as allowed by the law from time to time.

  2. Personal data will be kept confidential and handled by the Facility's staff members. The Facility may transfer some of the data to an agent or other persons appointed to undertake some of its functions related to service provision.

  3. Under the provisions of the Ordinance, you have the right to request the Facility to ascertain whether it holds your personal data, to be given a copy, and to apply for correction of the data, if deemed incorrect.

  4. Applications for access to and correction of personal data should be made in writing and on payment of a fee if necessary. Such applications as well as requests for information should be addressed to the PMcore.